Data Protection and Retention Policy

Ministry for the Economy, Investment and Small Businesses- Permanent Secretariat

Data Protection and Retention Policy


The General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act (Cap 586) regulate the processing of personal data whether held electronically or in manual form. The Ministry for the Economy, Investment and Small Businesses (MEIB) is set to fully comply with the Data Protection Principles as set out in such data protection legislation.

Purposes for collecting data

The Human Resources Section within the MEIB collects and processes information to carry out its obligations in accordance with present legislation. All data is collected and processed in accordance with Data Protection Legislation and procedures currently in force in government departments as governed by the Public Service Commission (PSC) Regulations and the Public Service Management Code (PSMC)

Recipients of data

Personal Information is accessed by the employees who are assigned to carry out the functions of the Human Resources Section of the MEIB. Disclosure can also be made to third parties but only as authorized by law.

Your rights

You are entitled to know, free of charge, what type of information the Human Resources Unit within the MEIB holds and processes about you and why, who has access to it, how it is held and kept up to date, for how long it is kept, and what the Unit is doing to comply with data protection legislation.

The GDPR establishes a formal procedure for dealing with data subject access requests. All data subjects have the right to access any personal information kept about them by the Human Resources Section of the MEIB, either on computer or in manual files. Requests for access to personal information by data subjects are to be made in writing and sent to the Permanent Secretary of the Ministry for the Economy, Investment and Small Businesses. Your identification details such as ID number, name and surname have to be submitted with the request for access. In case we encounter identification difficulties, you may be required to present an identification document.

The Management MEIB aims to comply as quickly as possible with requests for access to personal information and will ensure that it is provided within a reasonable timeframe and in any case not later than one month from receipt of request, unless there is good reason for delay. When a request for access cannot be met within a reasonable time, the reason will be explained in writing to the data subject making the request. Should there be any data breaches, the data subject will be informed accordingly.

All data subjects have the right to request that their information is not used or is amended if it results to be incorrect. Data subjects may also request that their data is erased.

These rights may be restricted, if applicable, as per Data Protection Legislation.

In case you are not satisfied with the outcome of your access request, you may refer a complaint to the Information and Data Protection Commissioner, whose contact details are provided below.

Retention Policy

Your personal data is collected through the procedures currently in force in Government departments as governed by the PSC Regulations and the PSMC.

                         Category Retention Period

Personal Information

Employee Personal File                                      Retention period will follow PSD regulations 

Application forms for enlistment, calls, positions      Retention period will follow PSD regulations 

Application forms for the filling of positions

co-financed by EU Funds                                       Retention period will follow PSD regulations

Application for training opportunities                       Retention period will follow PSD regulations

Training courses provided                                       Retention period will follow PSD regulations

Attendance and Absence Records

Attendance verification                                        Retention period will follow PSD regulations

Vacation Leave Application Forms                        Retention period will follow PSD regulations

Yearly Leave balances                                                Retention period will follow PSD regulations

Disciplinary Records

Admonishments                                                         Retention period will follow PSD regulations

Disciplinary Charges                                                 Retention period will follow PSD regulations

Medical Records

Sick Leave Certificates                                         Retention period will follow PSD regulations

Sick Leave Records                                                 Retention period will follow PSD regulations

Collective Agreements                                         File to be retained for 2 years from the date the                                                                                  collective agreement expires

CCTV Monitoring                                                 Footage deleted after 7 days

Data that needs to be destroyed after the noted timeframes will be disposed of in an efficient manner ensuring that such information is no longer available within the HR Unit of MEIB.

The Data Protection Officer may be contacted on dpo.meib@gov.mt or by telephone 22209863

The Permanent Secretary, Ministry for the Economy, Investment and Small Businesses may be contacted at:

Office of the Permanent Secretary

Ministry for the Economy, Investment and Small Businesses, 

Palazzo Zondadari,

Merchants Street, 

Valletta.

Telephone: 22209535

Email: nancy.caruana@gov.mt


The Information and Data Protection Commissioner

The Information and Data Protection Commissioner may be contacted at: 

Level 2, Airways House,

High Street, 

Sliema SLM 1549

Telephone: 23287100 

Email: idpc.info@gov.mt​